Ebor Handicap

The Ebor Handicap Betting 2014

One of the highlights of the York Ebor meeting is the famous Ebor Handicap. For those that did not already know, the York Ebor Handicap is named after the shortened Roman word for York, Eboracum and was first run way back in 1943 and was called the ‘Great Ebor Handicap’.

It is not normally a great race for favourites, with only three winning since 1991. Indeed punters will be interested to know that its the outsiders who seem to do better with three 25/1 winners in recent years and a 100/1 winner (Mudawin) in 2006.

2014 Ebor Handicap Odds - Click to Bet

PaddypowerWilliamhillLadbrokesBetfredBet365BetfairVCBetSkybet
Angel Gabrial1212121210121012
Pique Sous1012101010121212
Clever Cookie1210121010141412
Havana Cooler1212121214141212
Pallasator1210121412121412
Bold Sniper1414141614141416
Brass Ring1416161616161414
Carlo Bugatti1616121616161614
De Rigueur1414161212141414
Havana Beat1616161616161614
Marzocco1616121616161616
Mighty Yar1614121614141214
Pale Mimosa1616141416141414
Belisarius2020141620202020
Digeanta2020202020202020
Hassle1620202016161420
Min Alemarat2020142016202020
Pack Leader2020161620202020
Pearl Castle1616161614161614
Quick Jack2020202020161620
Tweed1416141416-1414
Wadi Al Hattawi1614161620-1616
Whiplash Willie2020202020-2020
Al Saham2025252020252520
Alcaeus2520252020252525
Ancient Sands2525252525252525
Beach Of Falesa2020252020202020
Black Shadow2525202525252525
Blue Hussar2525202525252525
Camborne2525252025-2525
Chancery2525252025202025
Continuum2525252020202525
Dark Crusader2020252020202520
Dashing Star2025252525252516
El Salvador2025252025202025
Elidor1620251620202020
Henry Higgins2020202025252016
Im Fraam Govan2525252025252525
Mutual Regard2020252020202520
Nearly Caught2025252020202020
Scotland2525162025202520
Sir Walter Scott2525252525252525
Ted Veale2020202025252520
Ursa Major2525252525202525
Waila2020252020202020
Ardlui2533252533332528
Big Thunder2525252525252525
Blue Surf3333333333253333
Cullentry Royal2525252025202525
Dare To Achieve2525332533332525
Egyptian Warrior3333333333333333
Elkaayed3333252533333333
Esteaming2525252525252525
Expert Fighter3333333333333333
Eye Of The Storm2525252525253325
Grandorio2533332533332533
Great Hall2025202525332533
John Constable3333333333333333
Kelinni3333332533333333
Lieutenant Miller2020252025252020
Noble Silk2525332025252525
Number One London3333333333-3333
Repeater3333333333253333
Salutation2525332033252525
Sizzler2525252033252525
Statuatory2533333333252533
Suegioo2525332025202525
Swnymor2525332525-2525
Tahira2525332525252525
Van Percy2525252025202525
Bin Singspiel3333333340403333
Biographer3333332540333333
Brockwell3333333340404033
Gabrial3333333333333333
Glenard3325333340334033
Great Fighter3333332533333333
Highland Castle3333333340333333
Lahaag3325333340333333
Nicholascopernicus3333333340333333
Ray Ward2525202033252525
Retirement Plan3333332540333333
Rock Choir3333332540333333
Saptapadi3340333340334033
Silk Sari3333333340334033
Stepping Ahead3333333340333333
Totalize3333333340333333
White Nile3333333340403333
Zaidiyn3333333340-3333
Aussie Reigns4040333350-4040
Boite4050505050505050
Glorious Protector2533252050254033
Ridgeway Storm4040503350505040
Saoi4033333350404033
Sebastian Beach4040334040404040
Shwaiman3333503340404033
Specific Gravity5050505050505050
Stand To Reason5050504050505040
Swing Alone5050504050505040
Buckland5050505050505050
Be Perfect6666506680666666
Zeftan6666506666666666
Eye Of The Tiger6650501005010010080
Laughing Jack6666506680666680

2014 Ebor Handicap Racecard

2012 Betfred Ebor Handicap Result

15:40 Betfred Ebor (heritage Handicap) (Class 2, 1m 6f)
1. Willing Foe - F Dettori - S Bin Suroor 12/1
2. Royal Diamond - N McCullagh - T Carmody 16/1
3. Number Theory - R Kennemore - J Holt 16/1
4. Motivado - L Morris - Sir M Prescott 7/2 Fav
19 ran

Betfred Ebor Handicap Result 2011

15:40 Betfred Ebor (heritage Handicap) (Class 2, 1m 6f)
1. Moyenne Corniche - B Ellison - D Swift 25/1
2. Tactician - Michael Bell - J O'Brien 9/1
3. Investissement - J Gosden - N Mackay 25/1
4. Modun - Sir M Stoute - R Hughes 7/1
20 ran

Latest Ebor Handicap Result 2010

15:25 Totesport Ebor (heritage Handicap) (Class 2, 1m 6f)
1.Dirar - G Elliott - J Spencer - 14/1
2.Rosika - Sir M Stoute - K Fallon - 12/1
3.Bridge Of Gold - M Magnusson - G Baker - 33/1
4.Salute Him - A Martiin - J Murtagh - 25/1
20 ran

Last Ten Winners

2009Sesenta25/1G CarrollW Mullins
2008All The Good25/1D O'NeillS Suroor
2007Purple Moon7/2FJ SpencerL Cumani
2006Mudawin100/1J EganJ Chapple-Hyam
2005Sergeant Cecil11/1A MunroR Millman
2004Mephisto6/1D HollandL Cumani
2003Saint Alebe20/1R QuinnD Elsworth
2002Hugs Dancer25/1D McKeownJ Given
2001Medierranean16/1M KinaneA O'Brien
2000Give the Slip8/1P EdderyA Perrett